Aarhus University Seal / Aarhus Universitets segl

Program

Monday, 12th
09.15 – 10.30 Susanne Bødker, Peter Lyle: Introductions, Welcome and Artifact Ecologies.
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 – 12.00 Anne Marie Kanstrup: Participatory Design for and with Communities
12.00 – 13.00 Lunch break
13.00 – 15.30 Susanne Bødker, Peter Lyle: Workshop Artifact Ecology mapping (with coffee and cake at 14.45)
15.30 – 18.15 Excursion to Co-Housing Project
18.15 –  DIY Dinner downtown (at Aarhus Street Food)
Tuesday, 13th
09.00 – 10.00 Colin Clark: DesigningSomething Else: Cooperative, Inclusive, and Creative Communities
10.00 – 10.30 Coffee break
10.30 – 11.30 Daisy Yoo: Platform Coops and Value Sensitive Design
11.30 – 12.30 Lunch break
12.30 – 15.00 Colin Clark and Daisy Yoo: Discussion and Reflections on Coops
15.00 –  Coffee and Cake
Wednesday, 14th (following SummerPIT: 
http://pit.au.dk/pit-talks-and-events/summerpit-2019/programme-wednesday/)
09:00-09:10 Welcome and intro
09:10-10:10 Alan Dix: "Sources of Bias and Explanation"
10:10-10:15 Short break
10:15-11:15 Motahhare Eslami: "Participating and Designing around Algorithmic Sociotechnical Systems"
11:15-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-12:30 Nolwenn Maudet: "Dead Angles of Personalization, Integrating Curation Algorithms in the Fabric of Design"
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:30 Afternoon activities and reflections
Thursday, 15th (following SummerPIT: http://pit.au.dk/pit-talks-and-events/summerpit-2019/programme-thursday/)
09:00-09:15 Introduction
09:15-10:15 Alan Dix: "Validation and mechanism: exploring the limits of evaluation"
10:15-10:30 Break
10:30-11:30 Antti Salovaara: "Can possible futures be evaluated participatorily?"
11:30-12:30 Open roundtable
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:00 Afternoon workshop
15:00-17.30 Training School Poster session 
18:30-   SummerPIT dinner
Friday, 16th (following SummerPIT: http://pit.au.dk/pit-talks-and-events/summerpit-2019/programme-friday/)
09:00-09:15 Introduction
09:15-10:15 Helen Pritchard: "Worlds not yet recognized"
10:15-11:15 Will Odom: "Developing a theory & practice of slow technology through design"
11:15-11:30 Break
11:30-12:30 Joana Moll: "Data mercenaries"
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:30 Concluding Panel
15:30–16.00 Feedback and Wrap up